T-Shirts
Do Expensive T-Shirts Last Longer? 47 Tees Say No
A University of Leeds study with WRAP tested 47 t-shirts and found zero correlation between price and durability. The most durable retailed for about £28. A £395 tee finished 28th.
Here is the question every "investment basics" brand wants you to never ask: if you pay ten times more, does the shirt last ten times longer? Or five times? Or any amount longer at all?
Someone actually ran the experiment. The University of Leeds, through its Leeds Institute of Textiles and Colour (LITAC), partnered with the sustainability charity WRAP and put 47 t-shirts through standardized durability testing. The protocol was five standard tests run after washing and tumble drying the shirts 50 times: bursting strength, pilling, spirality, dimensional stability, and a graded visual assessment. Then they lined the results up against price.
There was no correlation. Price did not predict how long a shirt survived. The most durable tee in the whole set retailed for about £28. A £395 tee ranked 28th out of 47 — below the midpoint, beaten by dozens of shirts that cost a fraction of it. And 6 of the top-10 performers cost under £15.
If you only remember one number from this site, make it that one.
Why price and durability come apart
The instinct that "you get what you pay for" isn't crazy — it's just aimed at the wrong variable. When you pay more for a tee, you are mostly not paying for anything that makes it last.
Start with the raw material everyone fixates on. A t-shirt takes about half a pound of cotton. USDA AMS priced base quality upland cotton at 72.98¢ a pound in the week ending 9 July 2026, so that is about $0.36 of fiber, the same in a $6 tee and a $90 one. American Pima, color 2, leaf 2, staple 46, ran 148.00¢ in the same report, roughly twice upland, which puts about $0.74 of fiber in a Pima tee. USDA notes those Pima quotes were last repriced on 8 June 2026. So when a brand tells you "you're paying for the cotton," check the math: the cotton is the cheapest honest part of the shirt.
What you're actually paying for at the high end is some mix of heavier fabric, sewing in a higher wage country, a logo, a story, and markup. Apparel pricing guides describe keystone and keystone-plus: cost roughly doubles to wholesale, then a 2.2x to 2.5x markup takes wholesale to retail. AIMS360's guide puts the whole run from cost to retail at 4x to 6x. None of those multipliers are durability. A logo does not survive the dryer better.
What actually predicts durability
The Leeds team's own conclusions are the useful part. Composition can indicate durability: tees with synthetic fibres in the mix ranked higher on average, and heavier 100% cotton tees ranked higher than lighter ones. Price did not indicate anything. Fibre and weight are both things you can check before you buy.
The study backs the weight point. The yarn and seam points below are our own read, not findings from the paper.
- GSM (fabric weight). 150–180 GSM is lightweight, 180–220 is the sweet spot, 220–260+ is heavyweight. More fabric means more material to abrade through before a hole appears. Note the trap: heavier isn't automatically "better" — it costs more fabric and feels more substantial, but a well-built 190 GSM tee can outlast a cheap heavy one. The real tell is that brands that hide the weight are usually hiding a light one. Our t-shirt buying guide walks through how to read a spec sheet.
- Yarn. Combed ring-spun yarn (often branded "Airlume") is smoother and stronger than open-end/carded yarn, which is what budget tees use.
- Seams and collar. Side-seamed construction holds its shape; tubular (no side seam) twists after washing. A ribbed banded collar with shoulder taping stays flat; a thin folded collar goes wavy fast. Double-needle hems beat single-needle.
Here's the kicker: none of these cost much. Side seams, a real collar, ring-spun yarn — these are construction choices a $20 shirt can make and a $395 shirt can skip. Which is exactly how a £395 tee lands at 28th place.
The cost-per-wear math nobody disputes
Durability matters because it's the denominator in the only price metric that counts: cost per wear.
A genuinely well-built $30 tee worn ~100 times works out to about $0.30 per wear. A $6 fast-fashion tee that survives maybe 10–15 washes lands at $0.40–0.60 per wear. So yes — the cheap shirt is often the *expensive* one once you divide. But notice the comparison that matters: it's the $30 well-constructed tee that wins, not the $90 or £395 one. Past the mid-tier, you're paying for everything except more wears. You can see the same curve flatten on our best t-shirts by tier breakdown.
This is the whole thesis of the site, and it's the same pattern we found in the real cost of denim: there's a price floor below which corners get cut, a sweet spot where construction is good, and a long premium tail where the extra money buys story, not garment.
So what should you actually buy?
Shop the spec sheet, not the price tag.
- Look for a published GSM in the 180–220 range for everyday wear, more if you want heavyweight.
- Look for combed ring-spun yarn and side seams.
- Look for a ribbed collar with shoulder taping and double-needle hems.
- Treat a missing weight as a red flag, and treat a high price with none of the above as marketing.
You can usually find a tee that checks every one of those boxes in the $20–45 "premium basics" zone. You almost never *need* the $50–90 premium tier for durability — you might want it for a specific fabric or a Made-in-USA supply chain, and that's a fine reason, just not a *lasting-longer* reason.
Browse our t-shirts by price tier to see which brands publish their specs and which ones go quiet about the weight. If you want to know exactly how we score these, here's how we review.
The bottom line
Forty-seven shirts went through the lab and the verdict was blunt: price tells you nothing about how long a tee will last. The most durable one cost about £28; the £395 one finished in the bottom half. The cotton is about $0.36 in all of them. What the study did tie to durability, fibre composition and fabric weight, is printed on the label. What we look for on top of that, ring-spun yarn, side seams, a real collar, costs almost nothing to include. Buy the construction. Ignore the legend on the price tag.
Sources
- Morris et al., Measuring physical garment durability: 47 T-shirts, PLATE 2025
- WRAP, Price is irrelevant when it comes to the durability of your t-shirt (2025)
- University of Leeds, price is not a reliable guide to t-shirt durability (2025)
- California Cotton Ginners and Growers Association, How much cotton does it take?
- USDA AMS, Weekly Cotton Market Review, week ending 9 July 2026
- AIMS360, Apparel industry pricing and margin guide
In short
- A University of Leeds/WRAP study of 47 t-shirts found NO correlation between price and durability — the most durable retailed for ~£28 and a £395 tee ranked 28th of 47.
- A tee takes about half a pound of cotton. At USDA AMS's July 2026 prices that is about $0.36 of upland fiber, or about $0.74 as American Pima. "You're paying for the cotton" is false.
- The study tied durability to composition and weight, not price: tees with synthetic fibres ranked higher on average, and heavier 100% cotton beat lighter 100% cotton. On a spec sheet we also look for combed ring-spun yarn, side seams, a ribbed collar, and double-needle hems.
- A $30 well-built tee worn ~100× is ~$0.30/wear; a $6 tee surviving 10–15 washes is ~$0.40–0.60/wear — but the winner is the mid-tier shirt, not the priciest.
- Brands that hide the GSM are usually hiding a light one. Shop the spec sheet, not the price tag.
Frequently asked
So a more expensive t-shirt is never better?
It can be better-feeling or better-made — but price alone doesn't guarantee it. The Leeds/WRAP study of 47 tees found no correlation between price and durability: the most durable cost ~£28 and a £395 tee ranked 28th. Look at composition and fabric weight instead. Those are the two things the study did tie to durability.
What's the single most reliable thing to check before buying?
The published fabric weight (GSM). 180–220 GSM is the everyday sweet spot, 220–260+ is heavyweight. If a brand doesn't list the weight at all, that's usually a sign it's a light one they'd rather not advertise.
Isn't premium cotton the reason some tees cost more?
Barely. A tee takes about half a pound of cotton, about $0.36 at USDA AMS's upland price of 72.98¢ a pound for the week ending 9 July 2026. American Pima ran 148.00¢ in the same report, so a Pima tee holds about $0.74 of fiber. Most of a premium price is heavier fabric, sewing in a higher wage country, branding, and a markup that pricing guides put at 4x to 6x cost.
What's the best-value price range for a durable tee?
The $20–45 "premium basics" zone, where you can find combed ring-spun yarn, side seams, a ribbed collar, and double-needle hems. Above that, you're mostly paying for fabric, story, or supply chain — not extra wears.
Does heavier fabric always mean a better shirt?
No. Higher GSM means more material and usually more abrasion resistance, but it also just costs more fabric. A well-constructed 190 GSM tee can outlast a poorly built heavy one. Weight is one signal; yarn type, seams, and collar construction matter just as much.
The newsletter
Get each breakdown in your inbox.
What your clothes cost to make, twice a week.
Your email, nothing else.
More reads
Polyester Is Not the Villain: When Synthetics Earn Their Place
Polyester shrinks under 0.5% in standard wash tests while cotton loses 3–4%, and the fiber-price gap per garment is dimes, not dollars. Here's when the blend is engineering — and when it's a cost cut.
How Long Should Sweatpants Last?
Spandexbyyard, a stretch-fabric retailer, puts a quality elastane garment at two to three years of regular use. Sweatpants die three ways: pilling, dead elastic, thinned fleece. The fabric label predicts which one, and the dryer decides when.
Oxford vs. Poplin vs. Twill: How to Read a Button-Up Fabric Label
Three weaves cover almost every button-up sold, and the product page usually tells you which one you're getting — in code. Here's the cheat sheet: weave structure, weight, wrinkle behavior, and what "80s 2-ply" actually means.